Argos recalls toddler scooters over safety concerns

The major high street retailer is urging all customers to return its Grow 'n' Go 2 in 1 Sit & Scoot scooters to get a full refund

argos-recalls-toddler-scooters-over-safety-concerns_159131

Argos has stopped selling its Grow ‘n’ Go 2 in 1 Sit & Scoot scooter after it was found to cause a “potential finger entrapment hazard for small children”.

Advertisement

According to Argos, the push button mechanism – which converts the scooter from a ride-on tricycle to a scooter (and vice versa) – is faulty, as it can trap little fingers.

The tricycle is made by MV Sports & Leisure Limited, one of the biggest suppliers of wheeled and outdoor toys, sporting goods, cycles and accessories in the UK. 

The recall notice on the Argos website says, “It has been brought to our attention that, in certain unusual circumstances the push button mechanism… could pose a potential finger entrapment hazard for small children.

“MV Sports & Leisure Limited have taken the decision to recall this product. We would be grateful therefore if customers could return the product immediately to Argos for a full refund.”

 What does this mean for parents?

Argos is offering full refunds to anyone who has purchased the scooters. The recall notice, however, doesn’t state whether customers need a receipt as proof of purchase or not. We’ve contacted Argos to ask but they’ve yet to get back to us – we’ll update you as soon as we hear anything.

argos-recalls-toddler-scooters-over-safety-concerns_159132

If you’re not sure if your child’s scooter is affected by the recall or not, you need to look at the batch code, which is printed on a sticker on the underside of the frame next to MV’s address details. The affected batch codes are: 6587/1. 

If you have any questions about this product recall, you can contact MV Sports Customer Services at customer.services@mvsports.com or call 0870 8404255.

In case you missed: Pipsie the Interactive Horse recall

The scooter recall is the second toy recall by the Argos in the past fortnight.  On July 6th, Argos issued a safety warning on the Chad Valley Pipsie the Interactive Horse. It identified a potential “choking hazard” with the toy apples that come with the horse: they can break apart and release a small internal magnet.

Argos are urging all parents who have the Pipsie the Interactive Horse toy to throw the apples away immediately. As a replacement for the apples, the shop is offering customers a pair of cupcakes for Pipsie to enjoy instead.

You can register for replacement cupcakes on the Argos Click Spare website www.clickspares.co.uk/pipsie or call the Customer Service team on 0345 600 5388 (UK) or 1800535091 (Republic of Ireland).

More safety news…

Advertisement

Comments ()

Please read our Chat guidelines.