Cough syrup recalled over warning that one of its ingredients goes mouldy

Cough medicines sold at stores including ASDA, Tesco and Wilko are being recalled. If you have a bottle from an affected batch, you should NOT use it but return it

cough-syrup-recall_201122

Parents are being urged to check the expiry date of 8 own brand cough medicines from stores including Superdrug, Asda and Morrisons.

Advertisement

It’s been found that the syrup contains an ingredient that could cause mould to grow and in turn could make your child unwell.

Only a small number of batches from each of the brands has been affected, but Dr Sam Atkinson, the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency’s (MHRA) Director of the Inspection, Enforcement and Standards Division has advised if you do have an affected bottle you should not use it.

 Here’s a list of batches that have been affected:

cough-syrup-recall_syrup

Is your batch listed? If so, what should you do?

Dr Sam said: “Check if you have any of the listed cough syrups and if you do, please don’t use them. Take them back to where you bought them from.

“The mould is not always visible, so return any of the affected cough syrup bottles, even if it looks okay to use.

“If your child has recently taken one of these cough syrups, and, in the unlikely event that they have become unwell or had a reaction, please speak to your GP, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.

“Our highest priority is making sure the medicines you and your family take are safe. This is why, even though there is a low risk of a reaction, we have asked the company to carry out this recall and why we want people to check their medicine cabinets.”

Images: Getty Images

Read more:

Advertisement

Comments ()

Please read our Chat guidelines.